PHP Developers Network

A community of PHP developers offering assistance, advice, discussion, and friendship.
 
Loading
It is currently Sat Nov 22, 2014 3:55 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 2:59 pm 
Offline
Forum Commoner

Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 1:51 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Kolkata, India
This is the error

Notice: file_get_contents() [function.file-get-contents]: Unable to find the wrapper "https" - did you forget to enable it when you configured PHP? in C:\wamp\www\paisa\web extractor.php on line 4

Warning: file_get_contents(https://mobile.bet365.com/wap?task=upda ... w!&login=F) [function.file-get-contents]: failed to open stream: No error in C:\wamp\www\paisa\web extractor.php on line 4
not found

I am using WampServer Version 2.0 with PHP Version 5.2.9-2


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 3:35 pm 
Offline
Briney Mod
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2004 7:11 pm
Posts: 6433
Location: 53.01N x 112.48W
The errors are pretty self explanatory. Searching for them in Google usually gives good results.

_________________
Real programmers don't comment their code. If it was hard to write, it should be hard to understand.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 3:41 pm 
Offline
DevNet Resident
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 1:31 pm
Posts: 1531
Find this line in your php.ini:
Syntax: [ Download ] [ Hide ]
;extension=php_openssl.dll

Change it to
Syntax: [ Download ] [ Hide ]
extension=php_openssl.dll

(Remove the semicolon.)

Edit: This post was recovered from search engine cache.


Last edited by McInfo on Thu Jun 17, 2010 3:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 3:47 pm 
Offline
Forum Commoner

Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 1:51 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Kolkata, India
No I have wiped the semicolon and then Wamp exited then I started the wamp nothing change in the error,

Then I put a @before the function it worked but the problem is now the contents are not coming to my variable now the simple code is:

<?php
$url = 'https://www.google.com';
$contents = @file_get_contents($url) or die ("ERROR");
echo $contents;
?>

its printing nothig. Any help is appreciated//


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 4:11 pm 
Offline
DevNet Resident
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 1:31 pm
Posts: 1531
Make sure you are editing the correct php.ini file. Go to http://localhost/?phpinfo=1 and search the page for "Loaded Configuration File". Also search the page for "openssl" to confirm that OpenSSL is enabled.

Do not use the error control operator (@) when debugging. It hides errors from you. Just because you don't see an error doesn't mean that the script "worked".

Edit: This post was recovered from search engine cache.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group