PHP Developers Network

A community of PHP developers offering assistance, advice, discussion, and friendship.
 
Loading
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:31 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 17, 2017 3:09 pm 
Offline
Spammer :|
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 2:35 am
Posts: 6606
Location: WA, USA
I mentioned where to start yesterday:
requinix wrote:
Either way you can search the plugin and/or theme code for "postcode" and see what shows up.


As in do a global search in your IDE for the word "postcode" across all the plugin/theme code.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 3:03 am 
Offline
DevNet Master

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:39 pm
Posts: 4377
Location: United Kingdom
When I do a Windows search on the theme folder, 'postcode' does not come up in the search.

_________________
Love PHP. Love CSS. Love learning new tricks too.
All the best from the United Kingdom.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 3:40 am 
Offline
Spammer :|
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 2:35 am
Posts: 6606
Location: WA, USA
Explorer's search sucks. Use something else.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 3:50 am 
Offline
DevNet Master

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:39 pm
Posts: 4377
Location: United Kingdom
Suggestions?

_________________
Love PHP. Love CSS. Love learning new tricks too.
All the best from the United Kingdom.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 5:20 am 
Offline
Spammer :|
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 2:35 am
Posts: 6606
Location: WA, USA
An IDE that is capable of having open a "project" or "workspace" or even just a folder hierarchy. There are plenty. Load your entire codebase into the IDE and then use the search feature it no doubt has to find text in files.

And when you're done, keep using the IDE. Because not working in one is inexcusable.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 9:46 am 
Offline
DevNet Master

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:39 pm
Posts: 4377
Location: United Kingdom
I downloaded the website as a HTML file, and dragged the html file to the browser, and the Postcode field is active.
So it's only something 'online' causing it.

I had hoped it would be something I could see locally.

I might have to install the theme locally, plus the plugin, and see if it has the same issue, thought how I use an IDE to access all the folder and structure, is still beyond anything I know about.

_________________
Love PHP. Love CSS. Love learning new tricks too.
All the best from the United Kingdom.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group