PHP Developers Network

A community of PHP developers offering assistance, advice, discussion, and friendship.
 
Loading
It is currently Tue Nov 19, 2019 4:28 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2014 11:11 am 
Offline
DevNet Master

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:39 pm
Posts: 4434
Location: United Kingdom
We have a new VPS and we are testing one site, by changing the hosts file to the new server.
That works fine.

But if I then add a new line with the same IP and route the next new domain onto it, when I test it, it still reverts to the live server instead of this new one.

I've removed all code before it, and cleared cache. Nothing works. It still shows the live server.

_________________
Love PHP. Love CSS. Love learning new tricks too.
All the best from the United Kingdom.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2014 11:53 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 3:39 pm
Posts: 6425
Location: Montreal, Canada
Have you tried in multiple browsers? I know Chrome caches DNS even in Incognito mode.

_________________


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2014 12:06 pm 
Offline
DevNet Master

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:39 pm
Posts: 4434
Location: United Kingdom
All doing the same.
It's bizarre. Works for our *.ie site, but not *.es site.

_________________
Love PHP. Love CSS. Love learning new tricks too.
All the best from the United Kingdom.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group