PHP Developers Network

A community of PHP developers offering assistance, advice, discussion, and friendship.
 
Loading
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:51 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2004 4:15 pm 
Offline
Forum Contributor

Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2003 10:05 pm
Posts: 416
Location: San Jose CA
Don't really know which forum to use, but here it is. I tried posting at apachefreaks.com but with their layout, its gonna take months before I get a reply.

I followed the tutorial there, but to no avail. Here's my httpd.conf file (not all of it... just the relevant):
Syntax: [ Download ] [ Hide ]
NameVirtualHost *

#commentary removd

<VirtualHost *>
    ServerName www.steveo6500.com
    ServerAlias steveo6500.com
    DocumentRoot "C:/Program Files/EasyPHP1-7/www/steveo6500.com/public_html"
    ServerAdmin you@admin.com
    CustomLog "C:/Program Files/EasyPHP1-7/www/steveo6500.com/access.log" combined
    ErrorLog "C:/Program Files/EasyPHP1-7/www/steveo6500.com/error.log"
</VirtualHost>

But I can't get to it from my browser. I have a feeling that this is not all of what I need to do to host a page on my computer. Has anyone had any luck with this?

I'm running WAMP on XP Home


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2004 7:15 am 
Offline
Forum Commoner

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 4:41 am
Posts: 46
Location: watford / leicester, UK
are you looking to actually have this available on the internet or just as a dev site that mirrors your live environment? I only ask as I think you may need to add a entry for the site into your hosts file found at somewhere similar to:
C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\ and is called hosts.

There should be a entry in there for your localhost

127.0.0.1 localhost

I think you might need to add the domain after localhost e.g.
127.0.0.1 localhost yourdomain

and then reboot. I *think* the whole point of the star after NameVirtualHost is that it assumes the domain to be on the local machine unless a specific IP or named host is mentioned. I caveat all this by saying I am no expert and am still figuring these things out for myself, but I have had similar problems and I run WinXP Pro.

hth


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2004 9:00 am 
Offline
Forum Contributor

Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 9:03 am
Posts: 106
You don't need to reboot - hosts changes come into effect immediately.

The line is, simply:

127.0.0.1 http://www.steveo6500.com

Your host name must match the IP the server is sitting on, so change either the host or IP address in the above line (127.0.0.1 almost always works)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group