PHP Developers Network

A community of PHP developers offering assistance, advice, discussion, and friendship.
 
Loading
It is currently Thu Jul 27, 2017 11:49 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 5:46 pm 
Offline
Forum Contributor

Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 3:06 pm
Posts: 124
I'm running through some design tutorials that are based in Photoshop and one thing that is common among all of them is instructions such as, "Create a rectangular selection 200px by 100px."

I can't, for the life of me, figure out how to specify the dimensions of my selection without setting a guide and then snapping my selection to the guide. Is there an easier way?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 8:37 am 
Offline
Forum Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 5:16 am
Posts: 5
Location: Ireland / Dublin
While you're on rectangle's layer, go to Edit -> Free Transform, or just right-click on the rectangle and click Free Transform.

Up the bar, you'll find W: [number %] . H: [number %]. Right click on W & H, and select Pixels. You'll have the ability to exactly set up the width and height's area pixels.

Image

Cheers.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:43 pm 
Offline
Forum Newbie

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:39 pm
Posts: 1
New to this forum, but note that there was some minimal recent discussion of the problem that has me currently stymied...I am a 20+ year pshop user, and I can't find the bar referenced in the previous post that allows one to type in specific dimensions. Did the previous questioner figure it out, or does the responder have any suggestions for finding that top bar? Many thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 2:40 pm 
Offline
Forum Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 11:56 am
Posts: 23
magnew & jiel97 - which versions of photoshop are u using? Perhaps its an old version?

Basically I have used CS3 and above and they all have this bar. It is part of the Options Bar on my CS3

Window > Options ...

Then when you press Control T to Transform, the X And Y panel should appear as they do in the diagram above


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:29 pm 
Offline
Briney Mod
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2004 7:11 pm
Posts: 6444
Location: 53.01N x 112.48W
Another option is to have the "Info" palette open & watch the dimensions as you make the selection.

_________________
Real programmers don't comment their code. If it was hard to write, it should be hard to understand.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group