PHP Developers Network

A community of PHP developers offering assistance, advice, discussion, and friendship.
 
Loading
It is currently Thu Jun 20, 2019 7:40 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 3:09 am 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 7:54 pm
Posts: 13590
Location: New York, NY, US
I understand that many clients want us to be responsible for doing due diligence in investigating what could possibly go wrong. And if there are normal risks we can pad the budget to cover those risks. Most projects are like that.

But if there is the potential for risks that could take the project way out of scope then it is necessary to tell the client that it would not make sense -- for them -- to have that contingency built into the budget. But they need to know that if certain things happen that they may have to pay more. They can then make the decision based on that information and understand their risks.

_________________
(#10850)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 9:56 am 
Offline
DevNet Resident

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 9:06 pm
Posts: 1375
Yep yep. Been a real long time. Glad to see you're still making it. :) I mean when I give a quote I use well defined terms. You get a, b, and c and what that means is that a does blah , b does bing, and c kicks kittens or something similar. :) If they come back and say make it do something else I normally say. "That shouldn't be a problem but let me look into it and make sure I can just lump it in with our current agreement. If there's a problem I'll get back to you with an explanation and a quote." Or am I misunderstanding your problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:35 pm 
Offline
DevNet Master

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:23 pm
Posts: 4872
Location: Palm beach, Florida
Charles, that's kind of it.

Here the issue is they want to add an option "paintable" to a product. I told them ok I will make it so you can choose the attribute's ID, and the jquery will look for the drop down with that ID, and hook into it. When they select "yes" it will show the painting options.

Later on they discovered that *Magento* doesn't let you import attributes with your products. So they had some several thousand products to import, that should ultimately be paintable products.

It would be like if you sold someone "spinner rims" for their car but their real problem was their engine didn't even work, how can the rims spin if the car itself doesn't function as expected? lol

In this case the client was more then understanding & accommodating, but I forsee this happening again if I continue doing Magento development (which would be impossible without Alan Storm's amazing module: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1087 ... ml-problem)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group