DevNetworks useful Greasemonkey Scripts

Ye' old general discussion board. Basically, for everything that isn't covered elsewhere. Come here to shoot the breeze, shoot your mouth off, or whatever suits your fancy.
This forum is not for asking programming related questions.

Moderator: General Moderators

User avatar
feyd
Neighborhood Spidermoddy
Posts: 31559
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Bothell, Washington, USA

Post by feyd »

I've made my own personal edits to both Quick Reply and d11wtq's RTM-ize scripts. Available here and here, respectively.

Changes made for Quick Reply:
  • Moved the quick reply box above the jumpbox, and widened it to full screen width.
  • I attempted, but was unable to fix a bug in it where a plus will turn into a space without breaking the script. It's not as simple a fix as you may think, anyways...
Changes made to RTM-ize: Sorry D, those were annoying. :)

These were testing in Fx 1.5.0.1 only.
User avatar
John Cartwright
Site Admin
Posts: 11470
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 2:10 am
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Post by John Cartwright »

Nice feyd! :D

Thank ye
User avatar
m3mn0n
PHP Evangelist
Posts: 3547
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2002 3:35 pm
Location: Calgary, Canada

Post by m3mn0n »

testing: explode(), testing(), sami(), fwrite()

thanks for those updates

I sort of modded the RTM-ize button like so on line 173:

Code: Select all

ret += '[i][b][url=http://php.net/function.'+itsName+']'+tok+'[/url][/b][/i]';
:)
User avatar
Chris Corbyn
Breakbeat Nuttzer
Posts: 13098
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:57 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by Chris Corbyn »

feyd wrote:Sorry D, those were annoying. :)

These were testing in Fx 1.5.0.1 only.
Not at all :D I wouldn't have put the code up here if I was worried about people improving it :P Good job ;)
User avatar
feyd
Neighborhood Spidermoddy
Posts: 31559
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Bothell, Washington, USA

Post by feyd »

I've made some further tweaks to my last (of the quick-reply) version changing the font in the quick reply to monospace and increasing the font size to 1.1em. The link remains the same as previous, with the file updated to the latest.

Still no fix for pluses being converted to spaces. :?
User avatar
anjanesh
DevNet Resident
Posts: 1679
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2003 9:52 pm
Location: Mumbai, India

Post by anjanesh »

When opening a JS file in the browser, I get the msg :
This is a Greasemonkey User Script. Click Install to start using it.
How Greasemonkey detect that its a Greasemonkey Script ? Is there some signature ? Or it'll say this msg for any .js file ?

Thanks
User avatar
feyd
Neighborhood Spidermoddy
Posts: 31559
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Bothell, Washington, USA

Post by feyd »

it ends in .user.js
User avatar
anjanesh
DevNet Resident
Posts: 1679
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2003 9:52 pm
Location: Mumbai, India

Post by anjanesh »

1. This *.user.js gets executed right after the page is loaded right ? Is it possible to execute the .user.js script before it gets loaded ?
2. The site layout changes quite often. Then, so should the .user.js file. Is there a way for GM to auto-update if at all the .user.js has been updated ? Is there no version signature in GM scripts ?
User avatar
feyd
Neighborhood Spidermoddy
Posts: 31559
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Bothell, Washington, USA

Post by feyd »

I've made a slight update to the RTM script making the button fall inline with the whatever style you've selected more readily (no more overlapping weirdness in Sherbet, for instance) and made it match private messaging url's too. It's suggested to uninstall the previous version (otherwise you may not get the URL's updated).

Here's the file: phpFunctions
User avatar
Maugrim_The_Reaper
DevNet Master
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 5:43 am
Location: Ireland

Post by Maugrim_The_Reaper »

Just noting the recent change in adding the syntax buttons to reply forms - might be a pickle's theme only issue - interfers with the RTM-ize button's position when using the Greasemonkey script...
User avatar
feyd
Neighborhood Spidermoddy
Posts: 31559
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Bothell, Washington, USA

Post by feyd »

It hasn't affected where the RTM button appears for me. i.e. it still follows after the php button.
User avatar
Maugrim_The_Reaper
DevNet Master
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 5:43 am
Location: Ireland

Post by Maugrim_The_Reaper »

Hmm, weird...

Posted a screenshot here... http://www.quantum-star.com/devsite/devnetss.jpg
User avatar
feyd
Neighborhood Spidermoddy
Posts: 31559
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Bothell, Washington, USA

Post by feyd »

You haven't updated to the newest one I posted it would appear.
User avatar
n00b Saibot
DevNet Resident
Posts: 1452
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 2:59 am
Location: Lucknow, UP, India
Contact:

Post by n00b Saibot »

works fine for me flock() clock()
print() sprint() run()
iconv() noconv()

sorry, i got over-excited :)
User avatar
Maugrim_The_Reaper
DevNet Master
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 5:43 am
Location: Ireland

Post by Maugrim_The_Reaper »

The classic idiot mistake...forgetting to update before moaning about it not working... :oops: . Sorry.
Post Reply