PHP Developers Network

A community of PHP developers offering assistance, advice, discussion, and friendship.
 
Loading
It is currently Tue Sep 29, 2020 3:33 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:27 am 
Offline
DevNet Master

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:39 pm
Posts: 4434
Location: United Kingdom
Syntax: [ Download ] [ Hide ]
  <input type='radio' name='powertype' value='electric' checked='checked'> Electric electric<br/>

On screen, this isn't show the dot in the radio button.
And yet, when I submit it, it does update the database and keeps it "checked='checked'.

So why isn't it showing the 'dot' in the radio button?

Other radio buttons on the same page, written in the same manner, do work.

_________________
Love PHP. Love CSS. Love learning new tricks too.
All the best from the United Kingdom.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:35 am 
Offline
DevNet Master

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:39 pm
Posts: 4434
Location: United Kingdom
Looks like it simply doesn't like the name "powertype".

_________________
Love PHP. Love CSS. Love learning new tricks too.
All the best from the United Kingdom.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group