PHP Developers Network

A community of PHP developers offering assistance, advice, discussion, and friendship.
 
Loading
It is currently Mon Jun 24, 2019 5:35 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:24 pm 
Offline
Forum Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 12:18 pm
Posts: 331
I just downloaded bolt and pasted the contents of bolt in a folder htdocs/bolt now when i navigate in my browser to http://localhost:8080/bolt/ , i see the following page

http://imgur.com/jJKRAMT

any idea why i get this instead of the login screen ?

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:32 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 3:39 pm
Posts: 6425
Location: Montreal, Canada
Did you follow the suggestions in that error message? Namely, did you point your doc root to /bolt/public instead of /bolt?

_________________
Supported PHP versions No longer supported versions


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:47 pm 
Offline
Forum Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 12:18 pm
Posts: 331
Yes i tried that , or maybe it's a cache issue , sorry , i guess i hv asked this before , but how do i turn of the cache in bolt ?

P.S. :-

my bolt.yml file looks like below now.

Syntax: [ Download ] [ Hide ]
paths:
    cache: app/cache
    config: app/config
    database: app/database
    web: bolt/public
    themebase: bolt/public/theme
    files: bolt/public/files
    view: bolt/public/bolt-public/view
 


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:53 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 3:39 pm
Posts: 6425
Location: Montreal, Canada
You can disable caching in config.yml, but I don't think that's the issue. Also, the error message you posted specifically refers to the web server's document root, not something you'd change within your Bolt configuration. You need to tell Apache to look in the right place.

_________________
Supported PHP versions No longer supported versions


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 3:50 pm 
Offline
Forum Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 12:18 pm
Posts: 331
Still not resolved , i'll post back if i can find a solution , i can't seem to diagnose the problem either :P , Let me try a few things and then i'll post back.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 4:30 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 3:39 pm
Posts: 6425
Location: Montreal, Canada
Have you fixed your document root yet?

_________________
Supported PHP versions No longer supported versions


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 2:05 am 
Offline
Forum Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 12:18 pm
Posts: 331
Celauran , i just did a fresh install and then i navigated to http://localhost:8080/bolt/public/ and it worked .. yess :D


P.S. Now i have a problem changing the default database from mysqli to mysql :( will post that on another thread though :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 4:18 pm 
Offline
Forum Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 12:18 pm
Posts: 331
Thanks @celauran aloooooot finally got my bolt setup right ,

http://imgur.com/a/0qwtp

Thanks aloot guys :D


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group