How to install bolt ?

Discussion for various published PHP frameworks, including Zend Framework, CodeIgniter, Kohana, CakePHP, Yii, Symfony, and others.

Moderator: General Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
gautamz07
Forum Contributor
Posts: 331
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 12:18 pm

How to install bolt ?

Post by gautamz07 »

Hey guys ,

I am back to using bolt and i even installed it , made a few contenttypes and even customized my own theme and suddenly it stopped working and i got the following message::- https://imgur.com/a/xjmXk .

What i am doing right now is i just install bolt from this like here --> https://bolt.cm/pages/download

Click "Latest bolt as .zip" ... download it and unzipp it.

Copy paste all the folders to a Folder in my htdocs directory.

The i create a database in my phpmyadmin and then i go ahead and configure the config.yml file.

Then i go to --> http://localhost:8080/BOLTSEP/public/bolt , craete a admin user , logo and insert some dummy .. showcases , articles etc.

and everything seems to work fine ... but then suddenly it all stops working. I just have a feeling i a, not installing bolt correctly.

What is the most ideal way to install bolt or how do you install bolt if you use bolt ?

Thank you.
Gautam.
User avatar
Celauran
Moderator
Posts: 6425
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 2:39 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: How to install bolt ?

Post by Celauran »

What changed before it stopped working? Why do you think it was not installed correctly given that it was initially working? Have you tried using a virtual host?
User avatar
gautamz07
Forum Contributor
Posts: 331
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 12:18 pm

Re: How to install bolt ?

Post by gautamz07 »

Hi Celauran,

I did't change any of the configuration , i have tried this multiple times and everytime , after a couple of days suddenly my Bolt installation will stop working ! i don't know why. The only thing i play around with is the theme folder and nothing else once i have my bolt setup.

About vertual host , i am using xampp.

How do you usually install bolt ?
User avatar
Celauran
Moderator
Posts: 6425
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 2:39 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: How to install bolt ?

Post by Celauran »

gautamz07 wrote:How do you usually install bolt ?
Composer with a custom bootstrap (I actually wrote my own installer). I always use virtual hosts because localhost:8080/somesite/ is awkward.
User avatar
gautamz07
Forum Contributor
Posts: 331
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 12:18 pm

Re: How to install bolt ?

Post by gautamz07 »

ok thanks celaurian ! I'll try that out.
Post Reply