PHP Developers Network

A community of PHP developers offering assistance, advice, discussion, and friendship.
 
Loading
It is currently Mon Jul 13, 2020 12:03 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2009 9:53 pm 
Offline
DevNet Evangelist

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 6:00 pm
Posts: 6267
Location: Winnipeg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2009 9:56 pm 
Offline
DevNet Evangelist

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 6:00 pm
Posts: 6267
Location: Winnipeg
OK I am looking at my router config...seems DHCP starts at 192.168.1.100 and allows for a max number of DHCP users.

So do I change this value to 192.168.1.101 and use 192.168.1.100 as my static IP for the Debian server?

I would then configure the debian server /etc/networking/interfaces to use 192.168.1.100 as a static IP?

I'm still confused though, as to how the router knows to send requests for that IP to a static IP and now a DHCP -- without resorting to port forwarding???

EDIT | Once I have saved these changes do I need to reboot the router and computers connected to it, so they all get new assignments?

Cheers,
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 1:08 am 
Offline
Forum Contributor

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 6:27 pm
Posts: 282
I don't know about your particular model linksys but many dhcp servers allow you to reserve a specific LAN IP by MAC address. In effect the DHCP server will provide the specified computer with a static ip.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 2:31 am 
Offline
DevNet Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 9:44 am
Posts: 4313
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Doug G ++ :)

_________________
There are 10 types of people in this world, those who understand binary and those who don't


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 10:33 am 
Offline
DevNet Evangelist

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 6:00 pm
Posts: 6267
Location: Winnipeg
VladSun: So in my router config I can indicate that a static IP should be used for computer with a MAC address that matches my server. Do I still change any settings in /etc/network/interfaces???

I read some more as I understand, the computer when booting would tell the router which IP it wanted to use, so long as it wasn't with in the range of dynamic IP's???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 3:16 pm 
Offline
DevNet Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 9:44 am
Posts: 4313
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
With MAC/IP pairing it's pure DHCP used again, but the IP you have 'reserved' is no longer available in the DHCP pool - it's only available for DHCP request with the specified MAC source address.
So, you don't need to make any changes to any of your workstations.

In my router DHCP MAC/IP pairing could be found in
IP Config -> DHCP Server -> Assign IP Address Manually

_________________
There are 10 types of people in this world, those who understand binary and those who don't


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 3:30 pm 
Offline
Site Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 10:24 pm
Posts: 6887
I've also noticed that if you assigned a static IP to a box with a router configured for DHCP, the router will give that box the requested IP if it's not already in use.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2009 10:52 pm 
Offline
DevNet Evangelist

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 6:00 pm
Posts: 6267
Location: Winnipeg
Still not sure what to do or change...here is a screenshot of my router config panel:

I can select "static IP" from the automatic configuration drop down but I'm afraid once I do that all IP's will be sttaic not just the one machine....and of course I cannot find any docs for my router. :P

EDIT | I have googled the linksys web site and searched their knowledgebase and found nothing about assigning a single computer a static IP...seems my best bet would be to increment the starting IP address by one (192.168.1.101) and setup my debian computer to use 192.168.1.100 in /etc/network/interfaces???


Attachments:
screen1.PNG
screen1.PNG [ 53.46 KiB | Viewed 4383 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2009 10:39 pm 
Offline
DevNet Evangelist

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 6:00 pm
Posts: 6267
Location: Winnipeg
So I did as I stated above...added the appropriate config to /etc/network/interfaces and bumped the IP DHCP by one and use that addy for the static IP...voila everything seems to work...and I've gained valuable experience in Linux networking...:)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group