PHP Developers Network

A community of PHP developers offering assistance, advice, discussion, and friendship.
 
Loading
It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:42 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:25 am 
Offline
DevNet Master

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:39 pm
Posts: 4355
Location: United Kingdom
I am looking at getting a new machine, and either opting for Windows 7 which I know very well, and everything I use works on it.

Or... paying about £30 more and getting it with Windows 8 which I am told runs way faster. But does XAMPP run ok on it? I would think it does or it would kill all developers on PHP (well most) ability to operate locally.

Any thoughts on this would be useful.

_________________
Love PHP. Love CSS. Love learning new tricks too.
All the best from the United Kingdom.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:35 am 
Offline
Spammer :|
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 2:35 am
Posts: 6577
Location: WA, USA
It'll run just fine. Besides, Win7 and Win8 are architecturally very similar.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:38 am 
Offline
DevNet Master

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:39 pm
Posts: 4355
Location: United Kingdom
Ok. I've no idea about it's artchitecture - only that it runs in a much quicker way, and certain things I am hearing from those who use it, say they have issues.

ie. you cannot run a DVD on it anymore, not just straight in a go. Not like all Windows of the past.

Anyhow that's not relevant here.

_________________
Love PHP. Love CSS. Love learning new tricks too.
All the best from the United Kingdom.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 9:30 am 
Offline
DevNet Master

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:39 pm
Posts: 4355
Location: United Kingdom
Also, what is the app you can buy for about £5, that converts the "front screen" to be line Windows 7?
I must have it operating (or at least the ability to switch to it) at Win 7, so I can click between multiple apps. I'm sure it's possibly in Win 8, but for now I *must* have that ability.

Thanks.

_________________
Love PHP. Love CSS. Love learning new tricks too.
All the best from the United Kingdom.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 12:14 pm 
Offline
Spammer :|
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 2:35 am
Posts: 6577
Location: WA, USA
Just click the desktop icon. Or launch a desktop application, like a browser.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 12:18 pm 
Offline
DevNet Master

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:39 pm
Posts: 4355
Location: United Kingdom
But. Doesn't have the start menu if you do that.

_________________
Love PHP. Love CSS. Love learning new tricks too.
All the best from the United Kingdom.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 12:24 pm 
Offline
Spammer :|
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 2:35 am
Posts: 6577
Location: WA, USA
There is no start menu in Win8. It's the start screen. Hit the Windows key on your keyboard to bring it up. It's not a menu but it's still the same basic thing: a bunch of shortcuts all presented together that you can click to launch applications.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 12:27 pm 
Offline
DevNet Master

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:39 pm
Posts: 4355
Location: United Kingdom
Yes. But I need that Start menu and m told there is an app that 'generates' it.

_________________
Love PHP. Love CSS. Love learning new tricks too.
All the best from the United Kingdom.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 12:58 pm 
Offline
Spammer :|
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 2:35 am
Posts: 6577
Location: WA, USA
We could debate your use of the word "need" but it would probably end up as "because I want it".

I'm sure there's tons of things you can buy to give you back your start menu. No, I don't know of any specifically.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 1:01 pm 
Offline
DevNet Master

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:39 pm
Posts: 4355
Location: United Kingdom
Ok. So my question, to which you have tried to answer, stands. At.

_________________
Love PHP. Love CSS. Love learning new tricks too.
All the best from the United Kingdom.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 5:13 am 
Offline
Forum Newbie

Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 4:57 am
Posts: 1
IT do well in win 8. Our company all test the program in .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 5:16 am 
Offline
DevNet Master

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:39 pm
Posts: 4355
Location: United Kingdom
Thank you. Does Win 8 work better for you all, than Win 7?

_________________
Love PHP. Love CSS. Love learning new tricks too.
All the best from the United Kingdom.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 1:08 am 
Offline
Forum Newbie

Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 1:02 am
Posts: 2
I am using XAMPP server in windows 8 and it is working properly, I don't feel any hardship in it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2016 7:38 am 
Offline
Forum Newbie

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 6:33 am
Posts: 7
Yes ofcz xamp and wamp both are work in window 8 and window 8.1 . I am also using window 8.1 and xamp server...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group